Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important.
 
This statement outlines the policy of the Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation (SASC) on how schools within the SASC group (and SASC Group Office) use and manage personal information provided to or collected by them.
 
SASC is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
 
In relation to health records, SASC is also bound by the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (Health Records Act). SASC may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to schools’ operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.
 
What kind of personal information does a school collect and how does the School collect it?
 
The type of information a school collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

• Pupils and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment 
   at a school;
• Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
• Other people who come into contact with a school.
 
Personal Information you provide:
 
A school will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and pupils provide personal information.
 
Personal Information provided by other people:
 
In some circumstances a school may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.
 
Exception in relation to employee records:
 
Under the Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, the National Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to a school’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment indirectly related to a current or former employment relationship between the school and employee.

How will a school use the personal information you provide?
 
A school will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.
 
Pupils and Parents:
 
In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, a school’s primary purpose of collection
is to enable the school to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents and the needs of the pupil throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the school.
 
The purposes for which a school uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:
 
• To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence,
  newsletters and magazines;
• Day-to-day administration;
• Looking after pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
• Seeking donations and marketing for the school;
• To satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.
 
In some cases where a school requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information
requested is not obtained, the school may not be able to enroll or continue the enrolment of the pupil.
 
Job applicants, staff members and contractors:
 
In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, a school’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.
 
The purposes for which a school uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:
 
• In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
• For insurance purposes;
• Seeking funds and marketing for the school;
• To satisfy the school’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.
 
Volunteers:
 
A school also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.
 
Marketing and fundraising:
 
A school treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the school as an important part of ensuring that the school continues to offer a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by the school may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the school’s fundraising. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.
 
Exception in relation to related schools:
 
The Privacy Act allows each school, being legally related to each of the other schools conducted by SASC to share personal (but not sensitive) information with other schools conducted by SASC. Other SASC schools may then only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was originally collected by the SASC school. This allows schools to transfer information between them, for example, when a pupil transfers from a school within the SASC group to another school within the group.
 
Who might a school disclose personal information to?
 
A school may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:
 
• Another school;
• Government departments;
• Medical practitioners;
• People providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports
   coaches;
• Recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines;
• Parents; and
• Anyone you authorise the school to disclose information to.
 
Sending information overseas:
 
A school will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:
 
• Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
• Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.
 
How does a school treat sensitive information?
 
In referring to ‘sensitive information’, a school means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.
 
Management and security of personal information
 
SASC staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals. Schools have in place steps to protect the personal information they hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.
 
Updating personal information
 
Each school endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the school by contacting the administration office of the school during normal office hours.
The National Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require a school not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.
 
You have the right to check what personal information a school holds about you
 
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that a school holds about them and to advise the school of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access themselves.
 
To make a request to access any information a school holds about you or your child, please contact the School. A school may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The school may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely costing advance.
 
Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils
 
SASC respects the right of Parents to make decisions concerning their child’s education.
 
Generally, a school will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s Parents. A school will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.
 
Parents may seek access to personal information held by SASC about them or their child by contacting the School Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the pupil.
 
A school may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the school about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted.
 
You may seek access to the personal information a school holds about you Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual may seek access to personal information that a school holds about the individual. There are some exceptions to this set out in the applicable legislation.
 
Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils
may seek access themselves. To make a request to access any information a school holds about you or your child, please contact the School Principal in writing.
 
A school may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The school may charge a fee for access and will advise the likely cost in advance.
 
If, after reading the enclosed, you would like further information about the way in which Sydney Anglican
Schools Corporation manages the personal information it holds, please contact the School Principal or write to:
 
The Chief Executive Officer Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation
PO Box 465 HURSTVILLE BC NSW 1481